Privacy Policy

This policy briefly describes how Life Live processes data and how we, Live Life, ensure your privacy. We value our users trust in our services and in how we handle personal data. We operate according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Within this privacy policy Live Life (we) distinguish mobile application users (users) and location owners (admins).

Transfer of personal information

We at Live Life strive to share your personal information with as few entities as possible. But sometimes it is necessary to share (parts of) your information to provide you with the best services.

No personal data is given to third parties without prior unambiguous consent of the user. Live Life will only share your user data with third parties when this is required by the applicable legislation or when necessary to protect or execute our services.

Data controller

The data controller for processing your data is Live Life. Live Life makes use of Google Analytics services, therefore both parties have specifically agreed upon what data can be processed and what not. All data processed by Google Analytics is anonymous. For questions concerning the processing of your data, you can contact Live Life at info@livechatscreen.com.

Data process purposes

Live Life processes your user data for the following purposes:

  • - To give you user access to the services of Live Life, as defined in the Terms and Conditions;
  • - To make an user account for Live Life;
  • - To send you push notifications;
  • - To improve the quality, safety and user experience of the Live Life services.

Live Life processes your admin data for the following purposes:

  • - To give you admin access to the services of Live Life, as defined in the Terms and Conditions;
  • - To make an admin account for Live Life;
  • - To improve the quality, safety and admin experience of the Live Life services.

Processed data

We process the following user data:

  • - Full name;
  • - Log-in details (e-mail address and password);
  • - IP-address;
  • - Location;
  • - Chat messages;
  • - Profile picture;
  • - Media uploaded by the user;
  • - Facebook friends;
  • - Date of user registration;
  • - Any feedback the user provides within the application;
  • - Any outgoing invites from the application;
  • - Other data provided by the user itself.

We process the following admin data:

  • - Company details provided by the admin;
  • - Log-in details (e-mail address and password);
  • - Payment details;
  • - IP-address;
  • - Location;
  • - Chat messages;
  • - Profile information;
  • - Promotion material made by the admin;
  • - Date of admin registration;
  • - Other data provided by the admin itself.

Advertising

We show personalised advertisements in the app. This service is provided by Google. For more information regarding this service we refer you to:
https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

User and admin data storage term

Live Life will store your data no longer than deemed necessary to provide you with the Live Life services. Live Life operates within the law and applies the shortest possible term of data storage.

User and admin data security

Live Life will provide fitting security measurements for our services. These measurements are in accordance with the applying laws and guidelines in Europe and The Netherlands.

User and admin rights

You have the right to request insight in your processed data. As an user or admin, you are able to request for rectification, limitation or removal of your data. These requests are also possible for parts of your data. When you want to make one of these requests, contact us at info@livechatscreen.com. Live Life asks you to specify your request as much as possible. We will respond to your request within 4 weeks. We will delete your data at the earliest opportunity in case of a request for removal, with the exception when the law obligates us to store the data or other overruling cause that prohibits removal of your data. After completing the request, we will send you a confirmation mail. When we were not able to (completely) delete your data, we will notify you with the reason of not completely complying to your request. When we are not able to (completely) determine what data your request is for, we can ask you to specify your request. We suspend the execution of your request until we have received the requested specifications.

As an user or admin you always have the right to make a complaint about the processing of your data. You can do this by the authorities of your country. For The Netherlands, you are able to do that here.

Contact

For questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy you can contact us on info@livechatscreen.com.

Version update

We might change this document as a result of changes in the law or publications by the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. We recommend you to regularly check this document on any changes. This is a version from 09-10-2018.